Student Honors and Laurels for 2020

Congratulations to the following student award winners from Duke University units in 2020.

 

African & African American Studies  

John Hope Franklin Award for Academic Excellence: Elizabeth DuBard Grantland

Karla FC Holloway Award for University Service: Beza Gebremariam

Mary McLeod Bethune Writing Award: Jenna Clayborn

Walter C. Burford Award for Community Service: Kayla Lynn Corredera-Wells

 

Art, Art History & Visual Studies       

Mary Duke Biddle Foundation Visual Art Award: Paulina Asturias

Nancy Kaneb Art History Award: Ashleigh Cheryl Elizabeth Smith and Jessica Chen

Sue and Lee Noel Prize in Visual Arts: Kyle Paul Harvey

Visual Studies Initiative Award: Charles Shepard Berman, Cyan Jade DeVeaux, Paloma Jasmine Rodney and Sonia Fillipow

 

Arts of the Moving Image      

Outstanding Undergraduate Filmmaker Award: Joshua Alex Yip

 

Asian & Middle Eastern Studies        

Outstanding AMES Honors Thesis: Jessica Marlow

 

Asian Pacific Studies Institute

Sirena WuDunn Memorial Scholarship: Yutao Gong, Michael Tan, Alethea Toh and Qingning Zhang

 

Athletics

ACC Plaque for Excellence, Scholarship and Athletics: Eoin P. Gronningsater and Alyssa Jean Marsh

 

Biology

Biology Faculty Award : Katja Helgeson Kochvar, Tanmayi Deepak Vashist and Frederick Max Xu

Edward C. Horn Memorial Prize for Excellence in Biology: Nathan Christopher Shaul

Excellence in Plant Science Prize: Barbara Lynn Weaver

James B. Rast Memorial Award in Comparative Organismal Biology: Lucy Michelle Greenwald

Maggie Schneider Award in Marine Biology: Alexandra Eva DiGiacomo

 

Biostatistics and Bioinformatics        

Chair's Academic Recognition Award: Elizabeth Lydon

Outstanding Master's Project Award-Clinical & Translational Research: Andrea Fay Carmack

Outstanding Master's Project Award-Data Science: Yiqi Yao

Outstanding Master's Project Award-Methodology: Noah Thomas Graham

Overall Academic Excellence Award: Xianglin Zhao

Student Leadership Award: Elizabeth Lydon

 

Chemistry       

American Chemical Society Undergraduate Award in Inorganic Chemistry: Azim Dharani

American Chemical Society Undergraduate Award in Organic Chemistry: Jea Hyun Kim

American Chemical Society Undergraduate Award in Physical Chemistry: Jenny Lee

Department of Chemistry Award: Kunal Shroff

Merck Index Award: Bryce Filip Starr and Elena Anne Puccio

 

Classical Studies         

Classical Association of the Middle West and South Award for Outstanding Accomplishment in Classical Studies: Sean Kassim Fern Rafique

David Taggart Clark Prize in Classical Studies: Gretchen Elise Wright and Katherine Brookshire Owensby

Outreach Prize: Saumya Sao

 

Computer Science      

Alex Vasilos Award: Caroline Linjun Wang and Sachit Menon

DeNardis Award: Belanie Nagiel and Shrey Gupta

 

Cultural Anthropology           

Judith McDade Prize in Cultural Anthropology: Isabel Panno Shepard

Paul Farmer Award for Justice and Social Responsibility: Kayla Corredera-Wells

 

Dance 

Julia Wray Memorial Dance Award: SarahAnne Perel and Connie Zhou

Clay Taliaferro Dance Award: Cordelia Hogan

Dance Writing Award: Cordelia Hogan

 

Doctor of Physical Therapy    

ACAPT National Student Honor Society: Bryce Joseph Olsen, Jessica Danielle Mah, Meghan Babcock Hartman, Melissa Carolyn Minniti, Morgan Mummey Semmel and Sierra Alexandra Muir

Cultural Diversity Award:  Yusra Shaukat Iftikhar

Diversity and Leadership Scholarship: Aakriti Agrawal, Andy Seraphin, Logan James Couce, Luis Felipe Freile, Madeline Anne Roberts, Poli'ala Alexis Warwick, Vaclav Bednar, Yusra Shaukat Iftikhar

Duke DPT Student Excellence Scholarship: James Mitchell Lane, Jessica Danielle Mah, Lisa Hannah Shirafuji, Logan James Couce and Meghan Babcock Hartman

F. Edward Hébert Armed Forces Health Professions Scholarship: Bryce Joseph Olsen, Courtney Grace Perkins, and Melissa Carolyn Minniti

Helen Kaiser Duke Physical Therapy Alumni Association Award: Yusra Shaukat Iftikhar

Helen Kaiser Physical Therapy Scholarship: David Matthew Rowland and Nicolette Rae Ingel

Jan Gwyer Student Recognition Award for Academic, Clinical, and Scholarly Excellence: Lisa Hannah Shirafuji

Robert Bartlett Student Recognition Award for Service and Leadership Excellence: James Mitchell Lane

 

Documentary Studies

Julia Harper Day Award for Documentary Studies: James Alden Robinson

 

Duke Divinity School  

Award for Excellence in Bible: Caleb Neal Punt and Timothy Stephen Holm

Frederick Buechner Writing Award: Shelley Catherine Leazer

Heitzenrater Award for Excellence in History: Jennifer Young Tu

Hoyt Hickman Award for Excellence in Liturgics: Hannah Marie Sipes

Jameson Jones Preaching Award: Camille Arianna Loomis and Orlander Ray Thomas

McMurry Richey Award in Field Education: Claire Elizabeth Latimer-Dennis and Saul Gastelum Flores

McMurry Richey Award in Missions: Howard Cha Young Kim

McMurry Richey Student Pastor: Orlander Ray Thomas

 

Duke Global Health Institute 

DGHI Award for Exemplary Global Health Leadership: Andrea Leigh Koris, Laura Mkumba and Yadurshini Raveendran

Madeline Boccuzzi Outstanding Master of Science in Global Health Student Award: Godfrey Kisigo

Michael Merson Undergraduate Student Leadership Award in Global Health: Vincenzo Malo and Miranda Metz

 

Duke Human Rights Center at the Franklin Humanities Institute   

Oliver W. Koonz Human Rights Prize: Erin Kay Williams, James Alden Robinson and Selin Ocal

 

Duke Service-Learning           

Betsy Alden Outstanding Service-Learning Award: Axel Aldair Herrera Ramos

 

Office of Durham and Regional Affairs

Lars Lyon Volunteer Service Award: Victoria Bevard

 

Earth and Ocean Sciences     

Thomas V. Laska Award: Jennifer Susan Marsh

 

Economics      

Best Thesis: Ralph Ignacio Lawton

Duke Department of Economics Master's Program Award for Academic Excellence: Haolin Wu and Haoqi Tong

Duke Department of Economics Master's Program Award for Leadership: Sahil Khatkar, Samuel Andres Dinamarca De Kok and Yuhan Zheng

 

Education       

D.T. Stallings Award: Milan Peyton Hamilton and Michelle Ping Qiou

Dr. Phail Wynn Jr. Leadership in Education Award: Milan Peyton Hamilton and Raisa Reed

Virginia S. Wilson Excellence in Teaching Award: Kaitlyn Howie

 

English

Academy of American Poets Prize: Daniela Stephanou

Award for Most Original Honors Thesis: Alice Dai and Valerie Elaine Muensterman

Barbara Hernnstein Smith Award for Outstanding Work in Literary Criticism or Theory:  Brennen Michael Neeley and Megison Montgomery Hancock

George P. Lucaci Award for Creative Non-Fiction: Julia Wang, Natalie Abrams and Rayan Tofique

Louis J. Budd Award for Outstanding Work in American Literature: Arjun Jay Arora

Reynolds Price Award for Fiction: Caroline Waring

Stanley E. Fish Award for Outstanding Work in British Literature: Joel Richard Mire

Terry Welby Tyler, Jr Award for Poetry: Sophia Claire Laettner

 

Environment  

Sara LaBoskey Award: Margaret Katherine Overton

 

Evolutionary Anthropology   

Mossé Awards for Excellence in Research in Evolutionary Anthropology: David Jimenez-Vallejo and Jennifer Jin Han

 

Forever Duke Student Leadership Award     

Forever Duke Student Leadership Award: Morgan Avery Bird, Francisco Crespo, Daniel James Gardner, Rose Kimberly Graves, Avani Gupta, Rashmi Joglekar, Samuel Lester, Tinashe Edward Nyanhete, Shyam Pradheep, Renee Ragin, Timothy John Skapek, Lusine Stepanyan, Diamond J. Zambrano and Linda Zhang

 

Fuqua School of Business      

Alan D. Schwartz Award for Mentorship: Matthew Joseph Nilles

Asa T. Spaulding, Sr. Award for Leadership: Mary Claudia Fernandez

Deans' Recognition Awards: Amelia Paige Wise, Andres Nicolas Chenlo, Dawn Marshall Warren, Brittany Elizabeth Beavers, Carolyn Elizabeth Naughton, Elizabeth Claiborne Ulman, Eyal Gibstein, Federico Lupo del Bono, John Alexander MacDonald, Jonathan Thanh Khiet Pham, Jordan Michael Katz, Kedar Meghashyam Khanolkar, Kiersten Alexis Chresfield, Mariana Quintanilha Imbroisi Mattos, Mary McCallen Moser, Michael Bennett Belick, Michael Joseph Espericueta, Rachel Shannon Shapiro, Samuel Greene Klein and William Hollister Armour

Distinguished Service Award: Anna Elizabeth Sturkey, Han-Chieh Chang, Katherine Lynn Bell and Mengfu Zou

Fuqua HSM Leadership Award: Sravya Ravali Durbha, Kevin Louis O’Brien, Mariel Jean Lambrukos and Jameelah Melton

Keohane Leadership Award: George McCall Jenkinson and Sahana Qaundinya

The Breeden Award in Finance: John Brady Stovall and Willam Henry Hodges III

 

Gender, Sexuality and Feminist Studies

Dora Anne Little Award: Erin Kay Williams

 

Graduate School

Dean’s Awards for Excellence in Teaching: Hannah Lee Rogers, Chelsea Elizabeth Conner Garber and Cherie Conley

 

History

William T. Laprade Prize: Helena Emire Guenther

 

International Comparative Studies Program 

Distinguished Thesis Award: Ivan Bradley Robles

 

International Master of Environmental Policy          

Student Leadership Award: Yidan Chu

Highest Achieving Student Award: Kameron Eric Schroeder

 

Linguistics Program   

The Distinguished Thesis Award in Linguistics: Meredith Stern Manson and Katherine Brookshire Owensby                                               

 

Mary Lou Williams Center for Black Culture

Julius Abele Awards, Undergraduates: Tyler Edwards, Cartier Robinson, De’Ja Wood, James Mbuthia Ndung’u, Corey Pilson, Bruny Kenou, Kelyce Allen and Kiamya Philson

Julius Abele Awards, Graduates: Chavis Jones, Morine Cebert, Jewel Scott, Renata Poulton Kamakura, Rheaya Willis, Gwenaelle Thomas and Kirsten Simmons

 

Mathematics  

Excellence In Research Award: Alexandru Damian, Anne Blythe Davis and Onkar Singh Gujral

Julia Dale Prize in Mathematics: Alexandru Damian and Onkar Singh Gujral

Karl Menger Award: Albert Shaoyang Xue, Alexandru Damian, Junghyun Hwang, Junmo Ryang, Kelly Zhang, Shicheng Rao and Vinit Ranjan

 

Medicine        

Alpha Omega Alpha    Amanda Rose Lucier, Cody Shaw Nelson, Reynolds Seyferth, Elizabeth Pennington Howell, Heather Rose Frank, Helen Anastasia Daifotis, Kevin Helmkamp, Kelly Lynn Buchanan, Malhar Piyush Patel, Margaret Marie Coates, Melissa Hannah Ross, Nathan Jacob Brajer, Nicole Hitesh Dalal, Rebecca Lee Vernon, Samuel Augustus Hofacker and Victoria Ann Wickenheisser

Arnold P. Gold Foundation Leonard Tow Humanism in Medicine Award: Robert Matthew Gramer

Brenda Armstrong Living the Dream Award: Arakua Naa Korkoi Welbeck, Peter Sandalio Callejo-Black and William Lamar Grant, Jr.

Clinical and Translational Science Award: Alan Zambeli-Ljepovic and Priscila P. Cunha

Clinical and Translational Science Institute: Motolani Oyeyemi, Robert Matthew Gramer, Seung Yong Ji and Terrell Jamar Jones

Dean's Merit Scholarship: Celia Elizabeth Reynolds, Charlton Tsai, Cosette DeChant Champion, Elisabeth Reynolds Seyferth, Heather Rose Frank, James Hilton Powers, Malhar Piyush Patel, Margaret Marie Coates, Melissa Hannah Ross, Meredith Anne Achey, Nathan Jacob Brajer, Raeann Lanae Whitney, Rebecca Lee Vernon, Sarah Katherine Nullmeyer, Seung Yong Ji, Sydney Elizabeth Reed, Thomas Isaac Neufeld and Tiffany Wei Dong

Dean's Recognition Award: Aarti Maitreya Thakkar, Deborah Motolani Oyeyemi, Jennifer Drucker Varner, Meredith Anne Achey, Oludamilola Adeola Aladesanmi, Raeann Lanae Whitney and Victoria Lee Robinson

Dean's Tuition Scholarship: Joshua S. D'Arcy, Megan Marie Smith, Nnamdi Amilo, Peter Sandalio Callejo-Black, Priscila P. Cunha and Terrell Jamar Jones

Donald B. Hackle Fellowship: Celia Elizabeth Reynolds and Jonathan Lloyd Bell

Doris Duke Award: Aarti Maitreya Thakkar, Amanda Rose Lucier, Jennifer Drucker Varner and Sruti Pisharody

Dr. Bernard Carrol Research Award: Alexander J. Hish

Duke Institute for Health Innovation Award: Christelle Kim Tan, Heather Rosett, Joshua Kevin Helmkamp, Karishma Sriram, Kristin M. Corey, Malhar Piyush Patel and Morgan Geraghty Simons

Eugene A. Stead Student Research Scholarship: Andrew Buhl Barbour, Chelsea Noel Handfield, Cierra Sooin Hong, Maya Japira Torain, Melissa Hannah Ross, Meredith Anne Achey, Raeann Lanae Whitney, Victoria Ann Wickenheisser and Vinay K. Giri

Fogerty Fellowship:  Elena Rhys Cutting

Howard Hughes Medical Institute - National Institutes of Health Research Scholar Program: Kelly Lynn Buchanan

HVTN RAMP: William Lamar Grant, Jr.

Ideal Physician Award: Elizabeth Pennington Howell

Ovarian Cancer Scholarship: Cassie L. Hobbs

Palumbo Family Award: Victoria Ann Wickenheisser

Poindexter Scholar: Chelsea Noel Handfield, Cierra Sooin Hong and Margaret Marie Coates

R. Randall Bollinger Surgical Scholarship: Elisabeth Reynolds Seyferth

Rauch Family Foundation: Robert Matthew Gramer and Samuel Augustus Hofacker

Senior Scholarship – Anlyan: Amanda Rose Lucier, Charlton Tsai,  Elizabeth Pennington Howell, Joshua Kevin Helmkamp, Melissa Hannah Ross, Nicole Hitesh Dalal, Rebecca Lee Vernon, Victoria Ann Wickenheisser and Vinay K. Giri

Senior Scholarship – Barham: Alexandra V. Bocharnikov and Kelly Lynn Buchanan

Singapore Fellowship: Qi Yu

Vice Dean's Research Award: Jennifer Drucker Varner

 

Military Science         

Distinguished Military Graduate: Ethan Charles Eichelman, Katherine Louise Koprowski, William Jackson Swofford, Jackson Stone Wahl and Laurynn Garcia

George C. Marshall Award: William Jackson Swofford

Navy Federal Credit Unit All-American ROTC Finalist: Katherine Louise Koprowski

 

Music 

Ann-Marie Parsons Memorial Prize: Brian Thomas Weil

Ciompi Quartet Award in Chamber Music: Caroline Linjun Wang and Daniel Love Fawcett

Duke Symphony Orchestra Conductor's Award: Robert Meese and Zoey Yunhee Kang

Henry Schuman Music Prize: Richard Clayton Delp

Julia Wilkinson Mueller Prize for Excellence in Music: Amber Tiffany Wolf and Robert Meese

Paul R. Bryan Award: Jill Kathleen Jones, Jeffrey Wenjie Gu and Ryan Patrick Culhane

William Klenz Prize in Music Composition: Osman Eren Gumrukcuoglu

 

Neuroscience 

Outstanding Senior Thesis in Neuroscience: Vivian Wei Chen and Kunal Shroff

 

Office of Health Professions Advising

Raymond Lublin, M.D. Award: Bryce Filip Starr

 

Office of the Provost

Algernon Sydney Sullivan Award: Grace Smith

 

Political Science         

Alona E. Evans Prize in International Law: Lama Cheri Hantash and Maximilian Moser

Elizabeth G. Verville Award: Francesca Philips and Julia Flynn Searby

Ole R. Holsti Award in American Foreign Policy and International Relations: David Frisch

The Jerry B. and Callie Irene Stone Award: Elise Noelle Sweezy and Esha Shah

The Robert S. Rankin Award for Leadership and Academic Achievement: Robert Wharton Carlson

The Robert S. Rankin Award in American Government and Constitutional Law: Breanna Bradham

The Robert S. Rankin Award in American, National, State, and Local Governments: Kevin Michael Solomon
 

Pratt School of Engineering   

American Society of Civil Engineers Outstanding Senior Prize: Rachael Ellen Lau

Aubrey E. Palmer Award: Kathryn Anne White

Charles Ernest Seager Memorial Award: Samantha Rebecca Archer and Siyuan Chen

Charles Rowe Vail Memorial Outstanding Undergraduate Teaching Award: Kerry Marguerite Castor and Grant Ethan Mak

da Vinci Award: Claire Jie Dong, Angus Li,  William Ming Tian and Chris Jiayang Zhou

David Randall Fuller Prize: Joshua Robert France  and Aditya Prasad Mathur

Edward D. "Ned" Light Memorial Award: Aditi Madan Pilani

Eric I. Pas Award: Tiffany Michelle Wei

George Sherrerd III Memorial Award in Electrical and Computer Engineering: Feroze Kamal Mohideen and Junyu Liang

Helmholtz Award: Chris Jiayang Zhou

Howard G. Clark Award for Excellence in Research: Sabrina Wei Qi, Alexander William Wilson, Robert Wahlstedt, Adrienne Alice Hawkes, Maya Uday Sheth, Bradley Robert Foster and Andrew Ho-Fai Yeung

Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science Faculty Award: Zachary Bernstein, Ian Keith Eldridge-Allegra, Kathleen VanderKam

Otto Meier, Jr. Tau Beta Pi Award: Feroze Kamal Mohideen and August Tianyin Ning

Pi Tau Sigma Scholarship Award: Kaijie Chen, Benjamin Zachary Edelstein and Katherine Carey Tighe

Raymond C. Gaugler Award in Materials Science and Engineering: Jiwoo Song

Theo C. Pilkington Memorial Award: Bradley Robert Foster

Walter J. Seeley Scholastic Award: Samantha Rebecca Archer,  Sarah Catherine Bland, Claire Jie Dong, Ian Keith Eldridge-Allegra, Angus Li,  William Ming Tian and Chris Jiayang Zhou

William Brewster Snow Environmental Engineering Award: Alexander William Weck

 

Psychology     

Karl E. Zener Award for Outstanding Performance of an Undergraduate Major in Psychology: Ceren Ebrem

The Jerome S. Bruner Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Research: Maria Elizabeth Naclerio

 

Program II      

The Vagwala Award for Service and Leadership to Program II: Olivia Neely

 

Sanford School of Public Policy         

Best Honors Thesis: Tyler Jonathan Kopp

Joel Fleishman Distinguished Scholar Award: Hayden Lynn Manseau

Terry Sanford Leadership Award: Kaylee Lynn Brilhart

 

Religious Studies        

Best Paper Award: Ana Gabriela Ramirez

 

Romance Studies       

Guido Mazzoni Prize in Italian: Katelyn Dorothy Luck

Richard L. Predmore Award in Spanish: Carter Lovvorn

Robert J. Niess / Alexander Hull Award in French: Eli Weed, Maria Espinosa Arguello and Sophia Claire Laettner

 

School of Nursing       

Annie Beery Bieber Award for Outstanding Leadership Award: Robyn Marie Mical

Distinguished PhD Dissertation: Cherie Conley

Outstanding DNP Scholarly Project Award: Brandi Lynn Gibson

Ruby L. Wilson Excellence in Clinical Practice Award: Jeremy Michael Lawson

 

Sociology

Graduate Teaching Award: Crystal Elaine Peoples

Vorsanger-Smith Graduate Scholar Award: Kevin Robert Kiley and Zimife Uche Umeh

Undergraduate Highest Academic Achievement Award: Claudia Jean LaRose

Ida Harper Simpson Award: Olivia Falchi Simpson

Linda K. George Award: Daisy Almonte

 

Statistical Science      

BEST Award for Undergraduate Research in Statistical Science: Chiwan Kim

 

Student Affairs           

Distinguished Leadership and Service Award: Building Alliances Through Collective Engagement: Sujal Manohar

Distinguished Leadership and Service Award: Commitment to Diversity: Joanne Qiaoan Zheng

Distinguished Leadership and Service Award: Demonstration of Integrity: Harrison Sean Labban

Distinguished Leadership and Service Award: Expanding the Boundaries of Learning: Anna Cunningham and Gaurav Uppal

Distinguished Leadership and Service Award: Respect for Community: Andrew Jacinto Oliver

William J. Griffith University Service Award: Outstanding Contribution to the Duke Community: Annie Chen Yang, Axel Aldair Herrera Ramos, Ana Gabriela Ramirez, Cole Alexander Rizki, Pingyi Zhu, Shyam Pradheep

William J. Griffith University Service Award: Outstanding Contribution to the Durham and Local Community: Axel Aldair Herrera Ramos and George Dominick Shae Crawley IV

William J. Griffith University Service Award: Outstanding Contribution to the Global Community: Ana Gabriela Ramirez

 

Theater Studies

Harold Brody Award for Excellence in Musical Theater: Adam Seth Beskind

John M. Clum Distinguished Theater Studies Graduate Award: Megison Montgomery Hancock

Reynolds Price Award for Best Original Script for Stage, Screen, or Television: Valerie Elaine Muensterman

Outstanding Acting Student Award: Samantha Steger

Award for Excellence in Directing: Maria Zurita Ontiveros

 

Trinity College of Arts & Sciences

Bascom Headen Palmer Literary Prize: Caroline Gioiosa Waring

Louis B. Sudler Prize in the Creative Arts and Performing Arts: Thandolwethu Mamba

 

Undergraduate Awards         

Faculty Scholar Award: Kayla Lynn Corredera-Wells, Kevin Michael Solomon, Valerie Elaine Muensterman and Jay Wolf Zussman. Honorable Mentions: Emre David Cardakli, Jill Kathleen Jones and Alexandru Damian

Phail Wynn Leadership Award: Robin Shawn Yeh

 

Undergraduate Research Support Office      

Benenson Award in the Arts: Gerald Kora Kwok, Jessica Chen, Rachel Haitzu Hsu, Robert Meese, Shaina Melody Lubliner, Sujal Manohar, Thandolwethu Mamba and Valerie Elaine Muensterman